Liberty International Underwriters Privacy Policy  

   

1.         Policy background  

Liberty International Underwriters provides a wide range of commercial and specialist general insurance services in Australia. We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.  

Liberty International Underwriters (LIU) is a trading name of Liberty Mutual Insurance Company, which is a company incorporated in the U.S., and is a member of Boston-based Liberty Mutual Group.  LIU operates in Australia as a branch and is authorised by the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority (APRA) to write general insurance business in Australia.   

This Privacy Policy applies to LIU, its agents and service providers.  This explains the main ways LIU protects your privacy and how LIU complies with the Privacy Principles, which form part of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy applies to any personal information you provide to LIU and any personal information LIU collects about individuals from other sources such as intermediaries or brokers.  It does not apply to LIU’s employee records, which are not subject to the Privacy Act. Personal information is information or opinion that allows others to identity you. It includes your name, date of birth, gender, contact details, health information and financial information.  

   

2.         Why LIU collects personal information  

LIU collects personal information to administer client relationships and provide the services and products LIU offers. This includes offering policies of insurance, risk management and claims handling. LIU may use your personal information to check whether you are eligible for a product or service, provide you with a product or service or help manage the product or service.  

LIU also collects personal information to be able to develop and identify products and services that may interest you, conducting market or customer satisfaction research, developing, establishing and administering alliances and other arrangements with other organisations in relation to the promotion, administration and use of LIU’s respective products and services. LIU may also share information with LIU’s related companies for them to be able to offer you products and services as well.  

Generally, the type of personal information LIU collects includes a person's name, mailing address, telephone number and e-mail address. Applying for a specific product or service may require LIU to collect specific information from you relating to that product or service. Where LIU has provided a service or product to you, LIU will need to collect and store your personal information relating to that product or service. This will enable LIU to assist you with any further information or questions you may have about that product or service.  

In certain circumstances, LIU may also collect sensitive information about you. For example, in relation to the policy purchase of, or making a claim under, special casualty insurance, information about your membership of professional or trade associations, health information and criminal record may be required. LIU’s collection of sensitive information is in accordance with Privacy Principles.  

If you do not provide the personal information LIU or other relevant third parties need to offer you specific products or services, LIU may not be able to provide the appropriate type or level of service.  

   

3.         How LIU collects information online  

Browsing This Website  

When you visit and browse through this website: www.liuquote.com.au (“Website”), LIU tracks users for statistical and maintenance purposes to enables us to continually evaluate the performance of this Website. LIU also tracks user transactions, for example, where a user makes a submission, requests a quote or to bind a policy. The information collected includes:  

   1.  the number of users visiting the Website and the number of pages viewed;   

   2.  the date and time the user visits the Website;   

   3.  the path taken through this Website; and  

   4.  all details related to your browser type.  

Enquiries, Notes and Requests  

LIU collects any information submitted through the Website when making an enquiry, submitting notes or any request. LIU may ask for personal information relating to its products or services or for contact purposes. Any information provided to LIU through these forms is used for the purposes outlined.    

4.         Disclosing information  

LIU may disclose personal information about you to third parties (including other members of the Liberty Mutual Group) in the normal business of conducting insurance operations, such as providing you with an insurance quote, processing, servicing, administering your insurance policy and claims, our business administration and when required by law.  For example, in providing LIU’s services to you LIU may provide information to other insurers, reinsurers, other insurance intermediaries, LIU’s advisers such as loss adjusters, lawyers and accountants, to facilitate the handling of a claim.  Otherwise, LIU limits the use and disclosure of any personal information provided by LIU to purposes for which you have consented.  

   

5.         What LIU expects of you  

When you provide LIU with personal information about other individuals, LIU relies on you to have made or make them aware that you will or may provide their information to LIU, the purposes for which LIU will use it, the types of third parties LIU discloses it to and how they can access or correct their information or make a complaint (as described in this Policy). If it is sensitive information, LIU relies on you to have obtained their consent to the above. If you have not done either of these things, you must tell LIU before you provide the relevant personal information.  

If LIU gives you personal information you and your representatives must only use it for the purposes agreed.  

You must meet the requirements of the Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988, when collecting, using, disclosing and handling personal information on LIU’s behalf. You must also ensure that your agents, employees and contractors meet the above requirements.  

   

6.         Security of your personal information  

LIU endeavours to protect any personal information that LIU hold from misuse, interference and loss, and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. LIU maintains physical security over LIU’s paper and electronic data stores and premises.  LIU also maintains up-to-date computer and network security. LIU also imposes clear privacy restrictions on all third parties who will handle your personal information.  

Where personal information held by LIU is no longer needed for any purpose LIU will securely destroy the information.  

   

7.         Transborder issues  

LIU may transfer your personal information overseas, including to countries without comparable data protection laws, if it is reasonably necessary to provide you with the products or services you seek from us. For example, depending on the product or service you have LIU may transfer information via the Internet or have to provide overseas insurers and reinsurers and their and LIU’s representatives with personal information.  LIU also can transfer your personal information to Liberty Mutual Group entities in the United States, Canada, UK, Singapore, Hong Kong or Malaysia. Where relevant these organisations are bound by privacy arrangements.  

   

8.         Accuracy and access   

LIU takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever LIU collects or uses it. Please contact us if any of the details you have provided change. Please also contact us if the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.  

LIU will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information LIU holds about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the Privacy Principles.  For example, where giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another individual LIU will not provide you with access to that information.  

If LIU does not provide you with access, LIU will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon.  

Your request to access, correct or update your personal information will be dealt within a reasonable time. LIU may recover from you its reasonable cost for retrieving and supplying the requested information to you.  

   

9.         Opting out of receiving marketing information  

LIU may use your personal information to offer you products or services LIU believes may be of interest to you. However, if you do not wish to receive marketing information about LIU branded products and services please let LIU know by contacting the Privacy Officer, whose details are provided below. LIU will act promptly on your request.  

   

10.       How to contact us or make a complaint  

If you wish to gain access to or correct your personal information, opt out of receiving marketing information, make a privacy complaint or you have any query regarding how your personal information is collected or used, or any other query relating to LIU’s Privacy Policy, please contact LIU’s Privacy Officer on:  

     Telephone:   02  8298 5800  

     Email:          privacy.officer.ap@libertyiu.com  

     Mail:            The Privacy Officer, Locked Bag 18, Royal Exchange, NSW, 1225  

LIU will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible and will try to resolve any complaint within 20 business days.  If this is not possible, LIU will contact you within that time to advise you further regarding the resolution of your complaint.  

   

Version 2.0 – January 2014